首页

武汉

成人高等教育辅导中心

请选择省份
  • 请选择省份
  • 选择全部
  • 湖北
请选择城市
  • 请选择城市
  • 武汉市
  • 随州市
  • 鄂州市
  • 孝感市
  • 黄冈市
  • 黄石市
  • 恩施市
  • 咸宁市
  • 宜昌市
  • 襄阳市
  • 十堰市
  • 荆州市
  • 荆门市
报名热线:15337215072

扫码关注

微信扫一扫

2020年湖北成人高考《外语》模拟试题(6-2)

2020-01-31 编辑:湖北成考网 阅读量:320

导读: 2020年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题及答案, 英语题比较考验大家的平时积累,因此大家一定要多练习多记单词, 湖北成考网老师为大家汇总一些2020年成人高考专升本《英语》辅导资料和模拟题 ......了解更多《英语》复习资料, 请关注湖北成考网官方微信公众号。

B

One of the greatest killers in the Western world is heart disease. The death rate (率) from the disease has been increasing at an alarming speed for the past thirty years. Medical experts know that people can reduce their chances of getting heart disease by exercising regularly, by not smoking, by changing their diets ,and by paying more attention to reducing stress( 压力)in their work.

However, Western health-care systems are still not paying enough attention to the prevention of the disease. There is a need for more programs to educate the public about the causes and prevention of heart disease. Instead of supporting such programs, however,the U. S. health-care system is spend-ing large sums of money on the surgical( 外科的)treatment of the disease after it develops. This em-phasis(强调) on treatment clearly has something to do with the technological advances that have taken in the past ten to fifteen years. In this time, modern technology has enabled doctors to develop new surgical techniques. Many operation that were considered impossible or too risky (有风险的) a few years ago are now performed every day in U. S. hospitals. The result has been a huge increase in heart surgery.

Although there is no doubt that heart surgery can help a large number of people, some people point out that the emphasis on the surgical treatment of the disease has three clear disadvantages.

First, it attracts interest and money away from the question of prevention. Second, it causes the costs of general hospital care to rise. After hospitals buy the expensive equipment that is necessary for modern heart surgery, they must try to recover the money they have spent. To do this, they raise costs for all their patients, not just those patients whose treatment requires the equipment. The third disad-vantage is that doctors are encouraged to perform surgery--even on patients for whom an operation is unnecessary--because the equipment and expert skills are there. A govermnent official recently stated that major heart surgery was often performed even though its chances of success were low. In one type of heart surgery, for example, only 15 percent of patients improved their conditions after the surgery. However,more than 100,000 of these operations are performed in the United States every year.

(  )39. What effect has modern technology had on medicine?

A. It has reduced the costs of medical treatment.

B. It has helped save the lives of most patients.

C. It has encouraged doctors to do more heart surgeries.

D. It have helped educate people about the prevention of heart disease.

答案:C

(  )40. "To do this" ( in Paragraph 3 ) means __________.

A. to help patients recover

B. to increase the number of heart surgeries

C. to get back the money spent on the equipment

D. to buy new equipment for the treatment of heart disease

答案:C

(  )41. The author would agree that __________.

A. more money should be spent on the prevention of heart disease

B. heart surgery has helped most patients improve their conditions

C. modern technology has made heart surgery more risky than before

D. the public have known a great deal about the causes of heart disease

答案:A

(  )42. What would be the best title for the passage?

A. The Greatest Killer in the West

B. Heart Disease:Treat or Prevent

C. Modern Technology and Heart Surgery

D. Heart Surgery:Advantages and Disadvantages

答案:B

C

The Americans believe that anybody can become President of the United States. In a recent Hollywood comedy( 喜剧), that is exactly what happens.

Dave Kovic, played by Kevin Kline, is a kind-hearted man who runs a business that finds people jobs. He leads a typical(典型的)American way of life, except for one thing--he looks exactly like the President, Bill Mitchell. In fact, the only thing that makes him different from the nation's leader is that he is very nice!

The president has started using look-alikes during some public appearances. Dave is offered a chance to" serve his country" by becoming one. However, things go wrong. The President becomes very ill and Dave ends up acting as the President forever.

Director Ivan Reitman,who made the popular and successful comedies like Twins, Ghostbusters and Legal Eagles, could have gone for easy laughs by making fun of the American government. In-stead,Dave is an attractive comedy about an ordinary man in extraordinary situations. Kevin Kline gives a double performance as Dave and the President, and Sigourney Weaver is at her best as his First Lady. The love story that develops between her role and Dave is a real classic(经典).

The film is 100% American. However, if you've ever felt that anybody could do a better job run-ning the country than the people in power, then you'll enjoy Dave!

(  )43. What is the purpose of the text?

A. To tell the reader about the American government.

B. To discuss the Americans' ideas about the President.

C. To make a comparison between Dave and other films.

D. To introduce a new film to the reader.

答案:D

(  )44. Who plays the role of the President in the film?

A. Sigourney Weaver.

B. Kevin Kline.

C. Bill Mitchell.

D. Ivan Reitman.

答案:B

(  )45. The underlined word "one" in the 3rd paragraph refers to__________.

A. the President

B. the director

C. an actor

D. a look-alike

答案:D

(  )46. Which of the following is best supported by the text?

A. The author makes fun of the President.

B. The author thinks highly of the film.

C. The author is a fan of Hollywood comedies.

D. The author wishes to become the American President.

答案:B

D

You might think that "global warming" means nothing more than a rise in the world's tempera-ture. But rising sea levels caused by it have resulted in the first evacuation (撤离)of an island na-tion-the citizens of Tuvalu will have to leave their homeland.

During the 20th century,sea level rose 8 -12 inches. As a result,Tuvalu has experienced low-land flooding of salt water which has polluted the country's drinking water.

Paani Laupepa, a Tuvaluan government official, reported to the Earth Policy Institute that the nation suffered an unusually high number of fierce storms in the past ten years. Many scientists con-nect higher surface water temperatures resulting from global warming to greater and more damaging storms.

Laupepa expressed dissatisfaction with the United States for refusing to sign the Kyoto Protocol,an international agreement calling for industrialized nations to reduce their greenhouse gas emis-sioins,which are a main cause of global warming. "By refusing to sign the agreement, the US has effectivly taken away the freedom of future generations of Tuvaluans to live where their forefathers have lived for thousands of years," Laupepa told the BBC.

Tuvalu has asked Australia and New Zealand to allow the gradual move of its people to both countries.

Tuvalu is not the only country that is vulnerable( 易受影响的 )to rising sea levels. Maumoon Gayoon, president of the Maldives, told the United Nations that global warming has made his country of 311,000 an "endangered nation".

(  ) 47. The text is mainly about__________.

A. rapid changes in earth's temperature

B. bad effects of global warming

C. moving of a country to a new place

D. reasons for lowland flooding

答案:B

(  ) 48. According to scientists,the DIRECT cause of more and fiercer storms is__________.

A. greenhouse gas emissions in industrialized nations

B. higher surface water temperatures of the sea

C. continuous global warming

D. rising sea levels

答案:B

(  )49. Laupepa was not satisfied with the United States because it did not __________.

A. agree to reduce its greenhouse gas emissions

B. sign an agreement with Tuvalu

C. allow Tuvaluans to move to the US

D. believe the problems facing Tuvalu were real

答案:A

(  ) 50. The country whose situation is similar to that of Tuvalu is __________.

A. Australia

B. New Zealand

C. the Maldives

D. the United States

答案:C

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:一位女士在商店为儿子挑选T恤衫,大小和式样都合适,也有喜欢的颜色,但价格太高。


 

答案:51.What can I do for you/Can I help you

答案:52.Do you have size 8

答案:53.Do you have any other color(s)

答案:54.How much(is it)

答案:55.it’s too expensive

六、书面表达(满分30分)

根据所给内容,写一篇100词左右的记叙文。

上周日下午,我和朋友们正在中山公园散步,突然听到一落水女孩呼救。我和我的一位朋友跳人湖里救出孩子,当时落水女孩已停止呼吸。我用学过的急救知识给她做了人工呼吸,我的朋友给急救中心(the First Aid Centre)打电话。结果女孩得救了,大夫们夸我做得对。

答案: Last Sunday afternoon my friends and I were walk-ing in Zhongshan Park when we suddenly heard someone calling for help. A girl fell into the lake and she was in danger. One of my friends and I jumped into the lake and swam towards the girl. When she was pulled out of it,she had stopped breathing. I had learned some knowledge about first aid at school. So I tried to start her breath by using the mouth-to-mouth way. My friend phoned the First Aid Centre. Within ten minutes the girl began to breathe again and the doctors from the First Aid Centre arrived. The girl was saved. They all said that what I did was right.


了解更多“2020年湖北成人高考专升本《英语》相关试题”, 请关注“湖北成考网”或搜索微信公众号“湖北成考辅导”,湖北省最新成考资讯提前知晓!

与"2020年湖北成人高考《外语》模拟试题(6-2)"相关的文章 更多

成考安排

一般10月份第三个星期六、星期日


10月23日10月24日

高起点

语文

数学(文科)

数学(理科)

英语

史地(高起本文科)

理化(高起本理科)

专升本

政治

英语

高等数学/其它

  • 扫码加群一起学习

  • 扫码一对一咨询

扫码即可师生互动,线上完成答疑解惑

湖北成考网官方微信公众号

微信扫一扫关注

免费领历年真题

历届湖北省成考分数线

2021年10月成考报名入口
-->